CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220

Ryan Supek
TE Connectivity Corporation
2800 Fulling Mill Road
Middletown, PA 17057

RE: The tariff classification of relay coil assemblies from China

Dear Mr. Supek:

In your letter dated August 3, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

There are four items under consideration which are all are described as coil assemblies that are principally used in the production of electromechanical relays. The coil assemblies consist of one or more windings of wire wound over a plastic bobbin, and variations of an insulative washer(s), fluorglas yarn, and a mylar sleeve. When assembled into a relay with their corresponding metal cores, the coils, once energized create the magnetic field that causes the contacts to change position. You state that at the time of importation the coil assemblies do not contain the metal core.

The first item under consideration is identified as the 26.5 VDC relay coil assembly, Item #7-1617279-2 which has a resistance of 700 ohms. This coil assembly is used in the HFW5A Half-Size Relay.

The second item under consideration is identified as the 24 VDC magnetic coil, Item #1471110-8 which has a resistance of 84 ohms. This coil assembly is used in the AGASTAT 7000 Series, Industrial Electropneumatic Timing Relay.

The third item under consideration is identified as the 28 VDC coil assembly, Item #5-1617778-2 which has a coil resistance of 320 ohms. This coil assembly is used on a FCA-210 Series relay, which is a specialized mid-range relay.

The fourth item under consideration is identified as the 26.5 VDC coil assembly, Item #2-1617335-2 which has a coil resistance of 1,350 Ohms. This coil assembly is used on a 3SBC 1/5-Size Relay, which is a specialized high performance relay.

In your request you suggest that the coil assemblies are correctly classified in 8538.90.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.

The applicable subheading for the 26.5 VDC relay coil assembly, Item #7-1617279-2, the 24 VDC magnetic coil, Item #1471110-8, the 28 VDC coil assembly, Item #5-1617778-2, and the 26.5 VDC coil assembly, Item #2-1617335-2 will be 8538.90.8180, HTSUS, which provides for "Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. For additional information see “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20(b) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by subheading 9903.88.01.

Products of China classified under subheading 8538.90.8180, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8538.90.8180, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division